Accident Summary Nr: 202477402 - Employee's Arm Is Injured When Caught in Conveyer

Accident Summary Nr: 202477402 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266654804/28/20115199424990North American Foam & Combining Co

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 20, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary employee with Select Staffing, was working a North American Foam & Combining Co. facility. He was pushing a piece of foam (3 ft by 2 ft) with his left hand into a moving roller on the bed of a table conveyor. Employee #1's left arm became caught under the moving roller. He was hospitalized for a fracture of the arm. Employee #1 reported that the revolving roller was not guarded at time of the incident, that he was not trained by the employer, and the conveyor had no emergency stop mechanism.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STOP SWITCH, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, ARM, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312666548 Hospitalized injury Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators