Accident Summary Nr: 202477378 - Employee Is Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312666522 | 04/27/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | J Mcloughlin Engineering Co.Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 6, 2011, Employee #1 was closing the Lone Hill Blvd. onramp to Freeway 210 by placing red cones on the road. A car hit him, knocking him into the air. Employee #1 suffered skull fracture and injuries to his neck, leg, and back. Employee #1 was transported to LA USC Medical Center, where he was kept overnight for medical treatment. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing a red vest and his truck had flash lights glowing at accident time. Employee #1 was employed about 3 years as a laborer before accident occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312666522 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |