Accident Summary Nr: 202477360 - Employee's Face Is Struck by Debris and Injures Eye
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312666480 | 04/20/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | J Mcloughlin Engineering Co.Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on March 31, 2011, Employee #1 was cutting concrete with a power tool without required face or eye protection. As he cut the concrete, a piece of concrete broke and was ejected. The debris hit him in the face just below his left eye, resulting in a face contusion and eye brow cut. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312666480 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |