Accident Summary Nr: 202477360 - Employee's Face Is Struck by Debris and Injures Eye

Accident Summary Nr: 202477360 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266648004/20/20111611237310J Mcloughlin Engineering Co.Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on March 31, 2011, Employee #1 was cutting concrete with a power tool without required face or eye protection. As he cut the concrete, a piece of concrete broke and was ejected. The debris hit him in the face just below his left eye, resulting in a face contusion and eye brow cut. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, PPE, STRUCK BY, FACE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312666480 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Other