Accident Summary Nr: 202477352 - Employee Sustains Fracture and Amputates Fingers on Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312666225 | 03/22/2011 | 3479 | 332812 | Cardinal Industrial Finishes |
Abstract: At approximately 7:52 a.m. on March 21, 2011, Employee #1, an experienced paint production worker, was holding and attaching a strainer bag to a small elevated paint container in a large paint mixer on the floor. The small elevated container was feeding into the large mixer that contained a revolving shaft. The shaft caught the bottom of the strainer bag and pulled the bag and Employee #1's right hand into it. The large mixer, Serial Number 3148713, was 50 inches in diameter and 42 inches off of the floor, and was running on 220-440 volts. The small elevated paint container was on a lift, and it was 3 feet in diameter and 52 inches from the floor level. The paint mixer was not deenergized, as recommended by the manufacturer. Employee #1 sustained a broken right wrist and amputation of four fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312666225 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |