Accident Summary Nr: 202477337 - Employee Suffers Sprain and Fracture in Slip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202477337 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266672005/18/20118062622110Downey Regional Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 21, 2011, Employee #1, a health technician, was bringing a vacuum cleaner from the janitor closet to clean the floor of the emergency room when she slipped and fell. The floor was not wet or slippery. She suffered a fractured right hip and a sprained right wrist. She was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, VACUUM CLEANER, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, HIP, SPRAIN, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312666720 Hospitalized injury Fracture Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.