Accident Summary Nr: 202477303 - Employee's Fingers Are Lacerated by Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312666399 | 03/30/2011 | 2541 | 337215 | Demand Driven Displays |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer with Demand Driven Displays, was using a table saw (Delta Model Number X5; Serial Number 06C11307) to cut small pieces of wood down to 1 in. by 0.75 in. by 13 in. The saw's blade guard had been removed. After ripping the small pieces for about 30 minutes, Employee #1 noticed the wood was starting to lift. He used his left hand to keep it down, while pushing it through the saw with a push stick in his right hand. While removing a small piece from the saw, Employee #1 reached over the blade and contacted it. He was hospitalized at Whittier Presbyterian Hospital for lacerations to his left thumb, middle, and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312666399 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |