Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202477295 - Employeefracturesleg When Pinned Between Steel Beam & Ground

Accident: 202477295 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 02/20/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31266599503/01/20111791V & V Welding

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 2011, Employee # 1 was working for V & V Welding a company engaged in fabrication and installation of structural steel. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were assigned the task of offloading six steel beams with each beam weighing roughly 7000 lbs. and approximately 10 in. by 30 in. by 55ft. Employee # 2 was operating the forklift and removing beams from the trailer, while Employee #1 was placing 4 by 4 and 2 by 4 wood spacers on the ground and directing Employee # 2 where to place the steel beams. After placing spacers for the fifth beam, Employee #1 gave the ok sign for the forklift operator to set beam down on the wood. As the forklift driver backed his forks out, Employee # 1 was walking the length of the beam when it rolled over and landed on his left thigh. Employee # 1 was approximately 10 feet from the end of the beam when it rolled over and pinned him. Employee #1 supervisor ran over to assist and directed the forklift operator to raise the beam with the forklift. Employee # 1 sustained a femur fracture, for which surgery was required. Employee # 1 was transported to the LA County USC Medical Center in Los Angeles, California. He was hospitalized for a total of ten days. The accident was reported to Cal/OSHA at 11:15a.m. on the same day.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, industrial truck, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 5000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312665995 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile