Accident Summary Nr: 202477287 - Employee Crushes Arm in Pinch Roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312665839 | 02/09/2011 | 3444 | 332322 | Grayd-A Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on February 9, 2011, an employee was working as a welder and fabricator. The employee was operating a Wysong and Miles roll. The Wysong and Miles Roll (Model Number D-60, Serial Number-PR23- 129) was operated with three vertically situated buttons located on the left side of the machine. The employee placed an individual metal sheet into the roll by reaching over top roll and inserting sheet at an approximately 45 degree angle between a rear roll, on opposite side of operator, and bottom roll. The employee then pressed the reverse button to propel metal sheet forward after a certain length was rolled, The employee pressed the brake to halt the roll motion. He then pressed the forward button to return the sheet metal piece to the top, rear of the roll where the employee would reach over the top roll to remove, bent sheet from roll. The accident occurred during the final step of the process. The employee reached over the top roll to remove sheet metal piece when his leather welding clothing entered the in-running pinch point of the roll. The roll continued to consume the employee's clothing, pulling downward on his neck, constricting the blood circulation. The employee's right arm entered the in-running pinch point and was crushed from the shoulder to the hand. The fingers did not enter the roll. The employer was approximately 20 feet away from the roll when accident occurred and stopped the motion of the roll, with the employee's right arm still in the roll. The employee was hospitalized and treated for serious crushing injuries to his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312665839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |