Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202477253 - Employee Is Injured By Fall Into Concrete Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 202477253 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266653004/28/20114959562910United Storm Water Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 10, 2011, Employee #1, a project manager/supervisor employed by a company that maintained and managed storm water systems, started work at a customer's worksite in La Verne, California. Employee #1 held a tailgate meeting for five employees working on the project that day, before they started work. Their responsibilities were to remove and vacuum out sediment in an underground vault that was approximately 30 feet deep by150 feet wide by 300 feet long. The customer came to Employee #1 and identified another area in another vault that also needed sediment removal. After the customer had set up lighting, air monitors, and blowers for the area in the other vault, Employee #1 took two employees to the new area and started sediment removal. After setting up the two employees at approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1 walked off into the dark to look for more sediment to remove from the vault. As Employee #1 was walking back, he fell into a 6-foot-deep concrete pit. Employee #1 was able to yell to the other two employees to come and assist him in getting out of the pit. Paramedics arrived at the location and Employee #1 was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center in Pomona. He was hospitalized for seven days with multiple injuries, including a fractured spine. The accident was reported to the Cal/OSHA West Covina District Office at 3:25 p.m. on March 10, 2011. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 did not have artificial illumination to ensure safety, while he searched the dark area for other sediment that was to be removed. Employee #1's manager was in his office, when he was notified of the incident.

Keywords: fracture, spine, lighting, pit, fall, poor visibility
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312666530 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)