Accident Summary Nr: 202477246 - Employee Is Killed by Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 202477246 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 07/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266715707/12/20113599332710Power Bros Machine

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 11, 2011, Employee #1, owner of the company, and a coworker were performing maintenance on equipment in the shop. The coworker was operating machinery in the shop that required pneumatic power. The equipment began to malfunction, and it was determined that the air compressor (SullerAir Serial Number 003-109681) was not functioning properly. The coworker notified Employee #1 and proceeded to troubleshoot the compressor to identify the problem. They deenergized the compressor by shutting down the power at the nearby panel. After examining the compressor, Employee #1 determined that the problem existed in the panel and was probably a blown fuse. He walked to the panel, which was approximately 10 feet away from compressor, and opened the panel door to expose the three fuses. Employee #1 reached into the panel box, tried to remove one of the fuses with his hand and was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: FUSE, COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, PANEL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312667157 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported