Accident Summary Nr: 202477238 - Employee Is Burned While Operating Steam Pressure Vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312665706 | 01/12/2011 | 2273 | 314110 | Traxx Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:11 p.m. on January 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working in a production area of a carpet manufacturing facility. She was operating a steam pressure vessel machine used to heat and melt glue onto paper and scrim of the carpet seam tape. The steam pressure vessel was made of steel and was cylindrical in shape, and measured 36 inches in diameter and 9 inches wide. An electric boiler that operated at 85 psig would feed steam to the machine through a series of piping, heating the glue used to 300 degrees Fahrenheit. During operation, the steam pressure vessel failed, splashing Employee #1 with saturated steam. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to LAC/USC Medical Center, where she was hospitalized and treated for third-degree burns to both lower legs, and received five stitches on her head to mend a laceration. The accident investigation determined that the steam pressure vessel did not have any data plates with identifying information, such as the manufacturer, year of manufacture, pressure and temperature capabilities, serial number or ASME Codes for identifying the pressure vessel's characteristics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312665706 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |