Accident Summary Nr: 202477220 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312666241 | 03/23/2011 | 8221 | 611310 | Cerritos Community College District |
Abstract: On January 3, 2011, Employee #1 a maintenance mechanic, was climbing down a 13-ft. 4-in. portable ladder from an 11-ft 8-in. breezeway roof. The ladder slid out from under him, and he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures, as a result of the accident. Further investigation recorded that the rubber pads on the ladder's safety feet were excessively worn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312666241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |