Accident Summary Nr: 202477170 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Food Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312665755 | 01/20/2011 | 2099 | 311999 | Wah Fung Noddles Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator in the production department of Wah Fung Noodles, Inc., was feeding noodle dough into a noodle machine. His hand became caught in the moving machine rollers. A coworker deenergized the machine to help free Employee #1. He was hospitalized for several amputated fingers. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that he was not properly trained on the noodle machine and did not know the function of a power disconnect box located near the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312665755 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |