Accident Summary Nr: 202477162 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Injection Mold Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202477162 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266558101/06/20113643335931Hirel Connectors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 30, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator, arrived at work at a company that manufactured electrical connectors in Claremont, CA. On the previous day, Employee #1's supervisor had assigned her the task of operating the Boy Injection Mold machine (Model Number 50T2) to make small rubber gaskets. On December 30, 2010, Employee #1 was running the job order to make small rubber gaskets. Employee #1 had made approximately 100 pieces, and while operating the injection press for the last run of the day, she opened the interlocked side door to remove finished parts and clean the molds. She closed the side door which started another production cycle. At approximately 2:00 p.m., while the machine was cycling to make another part, Employee #1 reached her hand under the safety gate and nozzle flap to remove excess rubber from the nozzle. For over ten years, Employee #1 had commonly reached her hand under the safety gate to remove excess rubber from the nozzle barrel, prior to each production cycle. Employee #1's right hand was caught and pinched by the forward movement of the nozzle barrel. Apparently, Employee #1 used a tool in her left hand to turn the machine to manual, and she and was able to back up the nozzle barrel to remove her hand. Employee #1's supervisor was in his office, when an employee notified him about the accident. Paramedics arrived at the location and took Employee #1 to Pomona Valley Hospital in Pomona, CA. Employee #1 sustained an open hand fracture of the second metacarpal and a severe hand laceration, with a partial avulsion of 15 centimeters. She was hospitalized. At approximately 9:50 a.m. on January 3, 2011, the occupational accident was reported to the Cal/OSHA West Covina District Office. It was determined that the nozzle area pinch point of the Boy Model Number 50T2 Injection Mold Machine was not properly guarded.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARD, MOLDING MACHINE, PINNED, DEGLOVED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312665581 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported