Accident Summary Nr: 202477154 - Employee Suffers Injury in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312665532 | 01/05/2011 | 5182 | 424820 | Southern Wine & Spirits Of America Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on December 11, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to upright fourty eight cases of vertically stacked bottled liquor on a pallet, because it was leaning on the forklift's vertical mast. Employee #1 and his coworkers climbed on top of the forklift, attempting to manually push the stack into an upright position, which was unsuccessful. Employee #1 was ordered to stay on top of the forklift, pushing on the leaning stack, while a coworker moved the forlift forward. Employee #1 was injured when the vertical mast of the forklift was lowered, shearing his left big toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312665532 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |