Accident Summary Nr: 202477147 - Employee Hits Head on Shower Floor When Patient Resists Help

Accident Summary Nr: 202477147 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 10/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266554001/06/20118052623110Country Villa Park Ave Healthcare Ctr

Abstract: On October 5, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a skilled nursing rehabilitation center and was assisting a patient with showering. When the patient moved suddenly to resist, Employee #1 was knocked back, and he hit his head on the floor of the shower room. Employee #1 went to the emergency room that evening and to a clinic a few days later. On those occasions he was seen and released. On December 7th, 2010, Employee #1 received a neurological assessment. He was sent to the hospital and hospitalized for a subdural hematoma. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was released on December 12, 2011. On December 10, 2010, the employer notified the Cal/OSHA West Covina District Office about the accident that occurred on October 5, 2010.

Keywords: HEAD, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEMORRHAGE, FALL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312665540 Hospitalized injury Other Licensed practical nurses