Accident Summary Nr: 202477121 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Roll-Up Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312666118 | 03/17/2011 | 2833 | 325411 | Jarrow Industries Inc |
Abstract: On January 22, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to repair a roll up door when it unexpectedly rolled up automatically. At that moment, Employee #1's right forearm became stuck within the roller door. A coworker pulled the emergency lever, which triggered the roller door to come down. Employee #1 was then able to free his arm. At the time of the injury, Employee #1 was performing a usual and customary duty of a laborer. Employee #1 reported the injury to his supervisor, and he was referred for medical evaluation and treatment at HealthFirst Medical Group in Santa Fe Springs. Employee #1 was then referred to The Institute for Hand and Microsurgery where he had surgery for a fractured elbow and forearm on January 25, 2010. The employer never reported the serious accident to Cal/OSHA. On March 17, 2011, during an investigation of a complaint, an investigator of the Cal/OSHA West Covina District Office requested copies of the employer's OSHA 300 forms and discovered the incident. It was later discovered by the investigator that the injury was never reported to DOSH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312666118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture |