Accident Summary Nr: 202477105 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Pinned Under Bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312665219 | 11/08/2010 | 7534 | 326212 | Daniels Tire Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:24 on October 28, 2010, Employee #1, a new tire technician of seven weeks, was lowering and removing a bottle jack from beneath a large 48-passenger Prevost tour bus when the jack suddenly dropped. The bus chassis fell on Employee #1, pressing and pinning him to the ground. The clearance distance from the ground to the bottom of the bus was 14 inches. He sustained multiple injuries to his neck, chest, ribs, and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized as an inpatient for 16 hours for diagnosis and treatment and was then out of work for seven weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312665219 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |