Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202477097 - Employee Is Burned By Nitric Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202477097 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 10/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266507810/26/20109511924110Southcoast Aqmd

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 7, 2010, Employee #1 was an air quality chemist and was finishing her work shift. She was putting away a reagent (concentrated nitric acid) used in metal extraction analysis. The bottom of the glass container of acid struck the edge of the fume hood. Employee #1 was injured when the glass broke and concentrated nitric acid spilled onto her lab coat and pants and caused a chemical burn to her left thigh and lower leg. She rinsed her leg for approximately five minutes. A coworker retrieved clothing from Employee #1's car and upon his return he observed that the burned area was blistered. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the UC Irvine-Burn Center for treatment of first and second degree chemical burns. Apparently, Employee #1 had not irrigated the burned area immediately or for a long enough period of time, and had redonned her contaminated lab wear. These actions may have contributed to the extent of her injuries that required five days of hospitalization.

Keywords: burn, clothing, ppe, thigh, chemical burn, nitric acid, spill, chemical, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312665078 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported