Accident Summary Nr: 202477097 - Employee Is Burned By Nitric Acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312665078 | 10/26/2010 | 9511 | 924110 | Southcoast Aqmd |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 7, 2010, Employee #1 was an air quality chemist and was finishing her work shift. She was putting away a reagent (concentrated nitric acid) used in metal extraction analysis. The bottom of the glass container of acid struck the edge of the fume hood. Employee #1 was injured when the glass broke and concentrated nitric acid spilled onto her lab coat and pants and caused a chemical burn to her left thigh and lower leg. She rinsed her leg for approximately five minutes. A coworker retrieved clothing from Employee #1's car and upon his return he observed that the burned area was blistered. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the UC Irvine-Burn Center for treatment of first and second degree chemical burns. Apparently, Employee #1 had not irrigated the burned area immediately or for a long enough period of time, and had redonned her contaminated lab wear. These actions may have contributed to the extent of her injuries that required five days of hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312665078 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |