Accident Summary Nr: 202477048 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663008 | 11/02/2009 | 1742 | 238310 | Librado Uribe |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on August 12, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on the construction of a two-story, single-family house. While Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on the second level platforms of the scaffold, it collapsed causing both of them to fall 12-feet to the ground. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to St. Francis Medical Center in Lynwood, CA, where they were treated for lacerations and released within eight hours. Employee #1 was hired as a helper mixing stucco, carrying the stucco in buckets to coworkers and applying it on the exterior walls of the house. Employee #1 also applied stucco to the walls. The most likely cause of the rear scaffold to tip over and away from the house was a lack of metal ties securing the scaffold to the house. When the rear scaffold tipped over, the planks from the side scaffolds lost their support causing the side scaffold where Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from to collapse. The fire department reported the incident to the Division in a timely manner. The employer did not report the incident to the Division
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 312663008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |