Accident Summary Nr: 202477048 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 202477048 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 08/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266300811/02/20091742238310Librado Uribe

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on August 12, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on the construction of a two-story, single-family house. While Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on the second level platforms of the scaffold, it collapsed causing both of them to fall 12-feet to the ground. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to St. Francis Medical Center in Lynwood, CA, where they were treated for lacerations and released within eight hours. Employee #1 was hired as a helper mixing stucco, carrying the stucco in buckets to coworkers and applying it on the exterior walls of the house. Employee #1 also applied stucco to the walls. The most likely cause of the rear scaffold to tip over and away from the house was a lack of metal ties securing the scaffold to the house. When the rear scaffold tipped over, the planks from the side scaffolds lost their support causing the side scaffold where Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from to collapse. The fire department reported the incident to the Division in a timely manner. The employer did not report the incident to the Division

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 312663008 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 312663008 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting