Accident Summary Nr: 202477022 - Employee Suffers Burns to Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663768 | 06/02/2010 | 7389 | 561910 | Ferguson Fire&Fabrication Inc Dba Lincoln Products |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 pm, on May 10, 2010, Employee #1 suffered serious third-degree burns to her right hand fingers. Employee #1 was assigned to work as a loader with an automatic rotary blister sealer machine. The blister sealer packaging machine uses a heated iron through which heat seals packet to paper. Employee #1 was in the take away position and was responsible for removing sealed packages. Employee #1 had started to load products and tried to put the teflon sheet to keep product from sticking to hot plate, when her right hand entered the machine's point of operation. Consequently, this allowed Employee #1's right hand to go under the safety guard and enter the point of operation causing serious third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663768 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |