Accident Summary Nr: 202477014 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202477014 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266540912/10/20102037311411Langer Juice Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 5, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor for Langer Juice Company in Industry, CA. 91745, arrived at his work site to hold an opening conference with his employer. Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned the task of replacing a 1 inch steam pipe located in the ceiling of the bottling room of the facility about 18-20 feet above the floor. Employee #1 and his coworker placed a man-lift to reach the location of the steam pipe. The coworker was in the lift and started working on the pipe. While Employee #1 was assembling the third section of the rolling scaffold, he stopped to assist his coworker with the job. Employee #1 was told by his coworker that there was no need to come up and that he was able to complete the task without any assistance. Employee #1 started dismantling the scaffold; he was standing on the side rails of the rolling scaffold removing one end of the third section, when he lost his balance, falling approximately 10 feet. During the fall, he hit the first platform of the scaffold before landing on the cement production floor of the facility. Head injured his back causing contusions to his lung and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, LUNG, CEILING, STEAM, BACK, FALL, PIPE, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312665409 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported