Accident Summary Nr: 202476966 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202476966 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 10/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266530011/17/20102022311513Los Altos Food Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:44 a.m. on October 30, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the rollers on the conveyor unit of a cheese cooler. The process required the employees to lie on a wooden board to clean each roller with an all-purpose cleaner and a rag. Employee #1 was moving from one section of the conveyor to another when he stepped on a roller and lost his balance. He fell to the right side of the conveyor and landed in a hole, which was approximately 2-ft by 3-ft by 15-ft. The employer used a harness to pull Employee #1 up and out of the hole. Paramedics arrived at the location, and he was taken to a nearby medical facility. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right leg and was hospitalized for five days, including surgery. At the time of the accident, the employees did not have any personal fall protection systems nor any type of guardrail installed on the open side of the platform.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, CLEANING, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312665300 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported