Accident Summary Nr: 202476941 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputation of Finger in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312665094 | 10/25/2010 | 3316 | 331221 | Superior Duct Fabrication |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 14, 2010, Employee #1, a fabricating machine operator, was turning a 0.4375-inch drive for bending a sheet metal piece 10.5-inch by 10.5-inch by 0.0625-inch on a Lions Machine, Serial Number 144 and Model Number 2030-1-3. The opening in the point of operation guard was 1.25-inch by 35-inch. The machine was an air pneumatic press machine, working on 100 psi air pressure. Employee #1's left middle finger was crushed at the point of operation, and he suffered a partial amputation to this finger. He was taken to a local clinic then on to a larger facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312665094 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |