Accident Summary Nr: 202476933 - Employee Receives Electric Flash Burns on Face and Hands

Accident Summary Nr: 202476933 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 07/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266448507/30/20104911221122Southern California Edison Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on July 8, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in underground electrical work. Employee #1 tested and found the 600 amp circuit deenergized. He then tested 200 amp cables, but did not get a reading due to the rusted contact points of the capacitance testing contact points of the 200 amp elbow. After replacing the elbows of the 600 amp circuits, he proceeded to put the 200 amp cables on racks without intentions to replace its capped elbow and splice termination. When he lifted the 200 amp cables, the elbow and splice separated and an arc flash fire ensued, which struck his hands and face. He was transported to a hospital, and after his injuries were assessed, he was then transferred to the burn unit of a medical center. At the medical center, he received treatment for second and third degree burns to his hands and face, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL SPLICE, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312664485 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported