Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202476917 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Excavator Bucket

Accident: 202476917 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 06/24/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31266403007/07/20101799R3 Contractors

At approximately 8:00 a.m., on June 24, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working at a construction site assisting in the grading and foundation poring phase of a storm drainage pipe installation project. While Employee #1 was working inside a benched excavation, that measured 7-8 feet deep, hammering metal stakes to tie a leveling string to, a Hitachi excavator, Model Number EX330LC, Serial Number RH 55213, was being utilized to dig the trench where the pipes were being laid. As the excavator's bucket was lifted about 10 feet from the ground, a malfunction occurred and the bucket fell. The bucket then rolled and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Los Angeles County USC Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured shoulder, ribs, and spine.

Keywords: fracture, shoulder, spine, pinned, rib, unstable surface, excavator, struck by, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312664030 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during