Accident: 202476917 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312664030 | 07/07/2010 | 1799 | R3 Contractors |
At approximately 8:00 a.m., on June 24, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working at a construction site assisting in the grading and foundation poring phase of a storm drainage pipe installation project. While Employee #1 was working inside a benched excavation, that measured 7-8 feet deep, hammering metal stakes to tie a leveling string to, a Hitachi excavator, Model Number EX330LC, Serial Number RH 55213, was being utilized to dig the trench where the pipes were being laid. As the excavator's bucket was lifted about 10 feet from the ground, a malfunction occurred and the bucket fell. The bucket then rolled and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Los Angeles County USC Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured shoulder, ribs, and spine.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312664030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |