Accident Summary Nr: 202476891 - Employee Is Injured During Training Exercises

Accident Summary Nr: 202476891 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 07/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266472508/18/20109224922160Los Angeles County Fire Dept,Stn #43

Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers, all fire fighters, were participating in monthly hose and ladder training exercises, performing a drill known as 'hose evolution'. Employee #1 attached a Wildland 1.5 in. diameter single jacket hose to a fire hydrant, and the hose ruptured 2 in. from the supply coupling. The water's force hit Employee #1 in the chest and pushed him backwards; his lower back struck the street curb near the fire hydrant. Employee #1 sustained a fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined a visual inspection of all Wildland hoses were performed in accordance with Los Angeles Fire Department practice.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, RUPTURE, BACK, HIGH PRESSURE, WATER HOSE, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312664725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported