Accident Summary Nr: 202476883 - Employee's Thumb Is Ampuatated While Using Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312664600 | 08/09/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Zixta Enterprises Inc Dba Vallarta Supermarkets |
Abstract: On July 31, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a supermarket cutting pork ribs on a band saw (120/208 Volts AC). He adjusted the sliding guard to the height of meat being cut, his right hand slipped, and his thumb contacted the moving blade of band saw. Approximately 1 in. of the top portion of his thumb was amputated and was surgically reattached later at the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately two days. The band saw was inspected during inspection with management officials and found to be working alright and no safety violations were observed directly relating to this accident. However, a few other non-accident-related violations were observed for which the employer was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312664600 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |