Accident Summary Nr: 202476834 - Employee's Hand Is Entangled in Machine, Amputates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312663396 | 04/06/2010 | 5063 | 423610 | Blue Sky Remediation Services Inc |
Abstract: On January 7, 2010, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was using a 17-inch Craftsman Professional drill press (Model Number 152.229010, Serial Number 0535-W) to drill holes into aluminum sheets to install special handles for signs. The drill press had a defective return spring for the adjustable feed handle. The defective return spring did not allow the drill chuck to automatically return to its upper position when the handle was released as designed nor did it allow the drill chuck to maintain its upper position, causing the drill chuck to automatically fall. Employee #1 was wearing gloves while operating the drill press. Employee #1's glove became entangled with the drill press' rotating drill bit pulling Employee #1's hand into the moving machinery resulting in a right index finger amputation. The defective part on the drill press was repaired on February 11, 2010. The employer notified the Division of the accident on February 1, 2010. The employer, Blue Sky Remediation Services, Inc. dba United Traffic Services & Supply, manufactures traffic signs including street name signs. They also rent out traffic equipment such as message and arrow boards and sell traffic cones, delineators, and barricades.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312663396 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |