Accident Summary Nr: 202476826 - Employee Injures Wrist and Hand with Portable Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663701 | 05/28/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Capital Landscape Specialities,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 26, 2010, Employee #1 was grinding a stone piece with a 120-volt Makita Grinder, Serial Number 0976714 Y. Employee #1 was part of a crew of four employees, including job foreman, working in the backyard of house installing a BBQ island in La Verne, California. The grinder slipped and lacerated Employee #1's right wrist and forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Dimas Hospital for about two hours for stitches to his forearm. Employee #1 was employed by Capital Landscape Specialties Inc. for about one year as a mason. The employer has been in the business of landscape design, concrete and masonry work for about 25 years in Rialto, California. The employer, Capital Landscape Specialties Inc., reported the accident to Cal/OSHA. The hand held portable grinder was inspected during inspection with the contractor and foreman and found to have a cover/guard on one half side only. The other half side was not enclosed, as required by regulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663701 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons |