Accident Summary Nr: 202476818 - Employee gets toe crushed by timber logs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312663602 | 05/06/2010 | 5311 | 452111 | Home Depot |
Abstract: On May 4, 2010, Employee #1, a general laborer at Home Depot, suffered a crushing injury to his right big toe when a load of timber logs fell down on his right foot during loading on to a customer's parked truck in the loading area. Employee #1 was taken to San Dimas Community Hospital for medical treatment by paramedics. At time of accident Employee #1, was not wearing appropriate foot protection, such as steel toe safety shoes, while handling heavy loads.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312663602 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |