Accident Summary Nr: 202476800 - Employee Crushes Finger in Trailer Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312663735 | 06/01/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Sully-Miller Contracting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 24, 2010, Employee #1 was assisting in attaching a truck hitch to a trailer. Employee #1 placed his finger between the donut of trailer and truck hitch, consequently, the two came together, crushing his right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Permanente for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312663735 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |