Accident Summary Nr: 202476792 - Employee Gets Hand Crushed in Piping Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663669 | 05/18/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Sully-Miller Contracting Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 am, on May 7, 2010 Employee #1 was standing on the inside edge of the male pipe while telling Employee #2 to communicate with Employee #3, the backhoe operator, to raise the female pipe slightly to align and compensate for a two inch gap between the two storm drain pipes. While Employee #3 was raising the backend of the female pipe to slide into the male pipe, Employee #1 did not realize his hand was still next to the two inch gap between the pipes. Employee #1's hand was crushed and resulting in amputations of his right middle and ring fingers. Employee #1's was taken to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312663669 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Other |