Accident Summary Nr: 202476784 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Machine Trough
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663339 | 03/29/2010 | 2096 | 311919 | Snak King Corp |
Abstract: On March 29, 2010, Employee #1, a quality control technician, was cleaning water from the trough of an auger machine with her left hand. Her forearm got struck in running machine resulting in a fracture to her left wrist. The machine ran on a 480-volts AC power supply and was used for blending food raw materials. The machine was not de-energized prior to the cleaning task, as required. The investigator inspected the machine with the officials and found to be working alright at inspection time. Employee #1, could not be interviewed about her accident and there were no direct witnesses to the accident. The employer was cited for a lockout/tagout safety violation observed during the investigation of this accident. The employer did not report the accident to Cal/Osha but Division learned about same from an official of Fire Department who responded to the scene of accident. Employee #1, was taken to Queen of Valley Hospital for treatment and was released about six hours later. Cal/Osha West Covina Office initiated an inspection with the management official at site on March 29, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663339 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |