Accident Summary Nr: 202476776 - Employee Injures Hand in Nip Point, Later Ampytates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 202476776 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266345304/13/20102499339999Halex Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2010, Employee #1 was operating the "0.875-inch Saw". The saw cuts a four-foot by four-foot five-ply board in to less than one-inch wide by four-foot long strips, and then prints logos on them. While scooping paint with a plastic container to transfer it from the roller's paint tray into a bucket, Employee #1's right hand was accidentally caught in the inbound nip point between rollers. The division was notified by the Los Angeles County Fire Department and the employer in a timely manner. Employee #1 was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center, where he was treated and released in approximately five hours. E1's right index finger had to be subsequently amputated three days later.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, PAINT, SAW, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 312663453 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation