Accident Summary Nr: 202476768 - Employee's toes are crushed by pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663859 | 06/16/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Trader Joe'S |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 am on June 7, 2010, Employee #1, of Trader Joe's, was backing up a pallet jack in order to retrieve a stack of empty pallets to put on the forks of the pallet jack. His toeas on his right foot were crushed. His foot was caught between a pallet jack and a cement block in the parking lot of the store. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about three weeks due to surgery to his foot. While backing up in the parking lot his right foot came in contact with a cement parking stall, size 45" long by 5"height, and he fell after his foot was crushed by the pallet jack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663859 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |