Accident Summary Nr: 202476750 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Popsickle Packing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663388 | 04/05/2010 | 2024 | 311520 | Harrison Beverage Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 27, 2010, Employee #1 was changing and adjusting a plastic film roll on the popsicles packing machine. The machine works on 220-volts AC supply and was deenergized prior to the film adjusting task. When Employee #1 was changing and adjusting the plastic film roll on machine, a coworker activated the power control without ensuring Employee #1's hands were away from the point of operation danger zone. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to his left thumb when his thumb got caught and hit by the sealer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about three hours in a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was employed by a temp agency, Personnel Plus Inc., and had been working at the Harrison Beverage Inc. as a general helper for about one year. Harrison Beverage Inc., popsicle making business for about 18 years in Industry, CA. and employed about 24 employees including temporary employee(s). Harrison Beverage reported the accident to Cal/Osha three days later instead of eight hours, required by regulation. Moveable parts in danger zone, such as the sealer, were not blocked against inadvertent movement. Accident prevention signs or tags or both were not placed on the power control of machine to warn others in the area, as required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663388 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |