Accident Summary Nr: 202476735 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Booklet Trimming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663420 | 04/08/2010 | 2721 | 511120 | J S Paluch Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:08 a.m. on April 6, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning rubber rollers on the Fenimore Sidewinder, Model Number 922/9, Serial Number 1095, a machine that automatically staples, folds, and trims booklets. While cleaning the rollers by wiping off ink, Employee #1 advanced the roller's rotation under jog mode which automatically cycles the shearing action of the trimmer operation's blade. Employee #1 was busy with his cleaning tasks and had not been aware that his hand was at the shear point of the trimmer's blade. Employee #1 accidentally cycled the shears with his hand at the point of operation, thus causing the amputation to four fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County Medical Center, where he stayed four nights for treatment to his injury. The Division was notified by the Santa Fe Springs Fire Department at 3:06 p.m. on April 6, 2010. The employer did not report the accident to the Division.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663420 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation |