Accident Summary Nr: 202476701 - Employee Catches Hand in Punch Press, Amputates Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 202476701 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266324803/17/20103462332111Tru-Form Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On December 30, 2009 at approximately 2:15 pm E1 was injured while working for Tru-Form Industries Inc. (TFII) at work location 14511 Anson Ave. Sana Fe Springs, CA 90670. The Division was notified by the employer in a timely manner. The accident occurred on a Bliss full revolution punch press, E1 was operating the punch press. E1 was transported by W1 to Tri- City Medical Center in Hawaiian Gardens, CA where he treated for amputation of his right hand thumb, index and middle fingers. On the date of the accident, E1 was having problems with the strip of metal he was punching, becoming jammed instead of automatically feeding. According to E1 on the third incident of the metal strip becoming jammed, while he was un-jamming and aligning the metal strip, the punch press cycled on its own causing his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, THUMB, METAL STRIP, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 312663248 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation