Accident Summary Nr: 202476693 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Machine Nip Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663578 | 04/28/2010 | 5113 | 424130 | Montebello Container Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:23 p.m. on March 30, 2010, Employee #1 was standing on the catwalk above the Kohler Glue machine (adjacent to the Geo. H. Swift Jr. machine) monitoring the glue application when he looked down and noticed the middle paper line feed into the Double-facing machine was ripped. The paper lines that feed into the Double-facing machine were 48 inches wide and are fed from the Kohler glue machine horizontally. The top two paper lines received from the Kohler Glue machine were from a height of approximately seven feet and four feet and both entered the double-facing machine at a height of approximately four feet. The bottom feed line exited the Kohler Glue machine at approximately one foot high and ascended to a guide roller of the double-facing machine approximately two feet height. Employee #1 climbed down the ladder to the control panel (adjacent to the southeast side of Double Facing Machine) and lowered the speed of the machine from approximately 325 feet per second to around 105 feet per second (common practice). Employee #1 then entered the feeding area (now guarded) and proceeded to pull middle paper line in order to feed into the double facing machine. Employee #1 wrapped his right hand and arm in the paper in order to pull enough length of paper to insert it in between the two threading guide rolls and into the drawing power of the belt conveyor and roller of the double-facing machine. Employee #1 then inserted the paper into the double-facing machine between the two threading guide rolls, which had an approximately two-inch gap. Employee #1's right hand, then arm was pulled into the double facing machine when this right hand came into contact with the in-running belt conveyor and roller. Employee #1's right hand and arm were pulled into the feeding nip point between the corrugating roll and hot plate of the Geo. H. Swift Jr. Inc. (Number B8115) corrugating and Double-Facing Machine, suffering removal of flesh and tearing of tendons. The Division was notified at approximately 9:20 p.m. on March 31, 2010 by W5.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663578 | Hospitalized injury | Other |