Accident Summary Nr: 202476677 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202476677 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266322203/16/20101761238160R C Roofing Company

Abstract: At around 9:30 a.m. on March 8, 2010, a crew of three employees, including Employee #1, a laborer, was sent to the site for some roofing renovation work on a single story, building. The crew arrived at site in the morning and erected an, 11 feet high by about 14 feet long, ladder-jack scaffold consisting of two metal support ladders and a wooden plank for the task. Employee #1 and a coworker went up the scaffold for the roofing task, whereas a second coworker was on ground operating a forklift for lifting roofing materials, such as tiles, to work platform for the roofing task. Coworker #1 had his lanyard hooked to the anchored line while on platform whereas, Employee #1 was not. During the roofing renovation task, the forklift happened to hit the scaffold platform and one of its support ladder resulting in a partial collapse of the scaffold when the ladder broke. Coworker #1 did not fall down as he was hooked to the anchored line, whereas Employee #1 fell down about eight feet as he was not tied off to his anchor line at that time. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his right wrist and elbow in that fall. The foreman or superintendent was not present at site when accident occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days at Pomona Valley Medical Center. The employer reported the accident to Cal/Osha within time frame, required by regulation. Cal/Osha west Covina Office initiated an inspection of the place on March 16, 2010 with a management official at site.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, ROOFER, FALL, ELBOW, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312663222 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold