Accident Summary Nr: 202476651 - Two Employees Are Injured in Electrical Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312663347 | 03/29/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | David Macpherson Dba D Mac Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 29, 2010, Employee #1 was installing and securing electrical conduits when he was shocked by electricity when the forklift he was using became electrically charged. Employee #2 was burned when the "fish tape" wire he was pulling out of electrical conduit became electrically energized and contacted him in the stomach. Employee #2 was treated with 1st aid kit ointment. On the date of the accident, Employee #1 was elevated approximately ten feet up on a scissor lift work platform located in front of the 1,600 amp/480 volt main electric panel, securing electrical conduits to overhead hangers known as "trapeeze". Employee #2 was also located next to the main electric panel on the ground, pulling a flexible but sturdy wire known as "fish tape" out of conduit. "Fish tape" wire was connected to insulated conductor wire and was used to pull it through conduit. A coworker was located 3,050 feet behind Employee #2 feeding wire and electrical conductors into conduit for Employee #2 to pull. The "fish tape" wire began to bundle around Employee #2 as the length of wire he pulled out of the conduit increased. Inadvertently, a wire section went into the opening of the main electrical panel and contacted an energized member. The wire became energized along with everything it was making contact with including the scissor lift's guard rails that Employee #1 was using. Employee #1 heard a bang when the wire made contact with the bus bar, got startled, and reacted by grabbing the scissor lift's rails, at which point he felt the current enter his right hand and exit his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente in Baldwin Park, where he stayed approximately eight hours for observation due to his heart skipping beats. The Division was notified by the Los Angeles County Fire Department. The accident occurred in a warehouse type building undergoing renovations including electrical utility installation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312663347 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |