Accident Summary Nr: 202476636 - Employee Amputates Finger with Planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663537 | 04/21/2010 | 8322 | 624190 | Maravilla Foundation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on March 12, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to plane the vertical edge of a newly installed door. While doing so, Employee #1 momentarily lost his balance, and almost fell backwards. While Employee #1 tried to catch his balance, his left hand touched the rotating blades of the planer, causing an amputation of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to Western Hand Center, where he was treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |