Accident Summary Nr: 202476636 - Employee Amputates Finger with Planer

Accident Summary Nr: 202476636 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266353704/21/20108322624190Maravilla Foundation

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on March 12, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to plane the vertical edge of a newly installed door. While doing so, Employee #1 momentarily lost his balance, and almost fell backwards. While Employee #1 tried to catch his balance, his left hand touched the rotating blades of the planer, causing an amputation of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to Western Hand Center, where he was treated for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 312663537 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation