Accident Summary Nr: 202476602 - Employee Suffers Amputation on Cheese Grinder Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312663024 | 02/16/2010 | 2022 | 311513 | Cacique Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 30, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to drain whey from the cheese grinder machine bin in the "De-Whey Department". According to the employer, Employee #1 stuck his finger into the drain hole at the bottom to unclog cheese that was stuck in it, while the coworker was jogging the screw conveyor forward and backward attempting to drain whey from the bin. According to Employee #1, it is normal practice to use his finger to unclog cheese that becomes lodged inside the drain spout of the cheese grinder while the crew conveyor is turning. Employee #1 learned this practice by observing the previous cheese grinder operator. However, according to Employee #1, during the accident he was attempting to remove the cheese and whey that had collected on the tray with his hand to dump them into a bucket below. While removing cheese from the collection tray, Employee #1 stated his left index finger accidentally went up and into the drain hole/spout causing a distal tip amputation of the left index finger. Employee #1 was treated as an outpatient at Citrus Valley Medical Center, Queen of the Valley Campus and Western Hand and Orthopedics Center
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312663024 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |