Accident Summary Nr: 202476594 - Employee Suffers Amputation on Rotary Die Cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312663123 | 03/08/2010 | 2657 | 322212 | Smurfit-Stone Container Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on November 3, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a machine that automatically die cuts corrugated paper boxes, known as a rotary die cutter. Employee #1 suffered an amputated right thumb and was treated at St. Jude Heritage Occupational Medical Center in La Mirada, CA, then transferred to Western Hand and Orthopedic in Downey, CA. During the accident, the drive shaft powering belts, or beater belt, would not run/rotate. Employee #1 was taught by a coworker two months prior to the accident to start the rotations of the belt's drive shaft by manually turning it. While manually turning the drive shaft Employee #1's gloved hand was caught in the key way on the shaft causing his amputation injury. The Ward Turner 783 Rotary Die Cutter was missing hazardous nip point guarding at various places on the machine. The Division was notified by the SSCEI's regional human resources manager on February 12, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312663123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |