Accident Summary Nr: 202476586 - Employee Catches Hand in Corn Tortilla Machine and Is Injure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663107 | 03/04/2010 | 2099 | 311830 | Acapulco Mexicatessen |
Abstract: On January 5, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning the sheeter rolls of a tortilla making machine (Superior Food Machinery Corn Tortilla Machine, Model Number 4CON-628P; Serial Number 608930) with a rag while the equipment was in operation when the rag was grabbed by the nip point between the wire mesh conveyer-end roller and the front sheeter roller - about 0.25 inch of space. Employee #1's right hand was pulled in to the nip/pinch point. Employee #1 could not remove his hand and called to a coworker over to turn off the machine at the controls. Employee #1 could not reach the controls which were about four to five feet to the right of where Employee #1 was stuck. The coworker assisted Employee #1 in removing his hand. Employee #1's hand had a crushing wound with a torn tendon. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Doctor's Hospital, where he was treated for a crushing wound to his right hand. Employee #1 suffered a percent of permanent loss of function. The employer did not require employees to stop, deenergize, and lock out the power source to the corn tortilla machine for cleaning operations. Also, the employer did not provide guarding of the sheeter rollers while the equipment was in motion, nor stop bars that would automatically shut off the power and apply a brake to the rolls. In addition, Employee #1 had never operated or cleaned the corn tortilla machine prior to the accident. Employee #1 was not properly trained in the hazards associated with the cleaning of the equipment. Cal/OSHA, West Covina District Office, received a report of an industrial accident that had occurred on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663107 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |