Accident Summary Nr: 202476578 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Clamshell Platen Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202476578 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266316403/09/20102752323110Steven Label Corp

Abstract: At approximately 2:17 p.m. on December 9, 2009, Employee #1, a die cutter, was operating an eighty ton Crest 22 inch by 28 inch Clamshell Platen Press (Serial number C1007). Employee #1 removed and was replacing an 8 inch by 11 inch sheet of paper, when the paper fell from the die and began to descend down the platen plate, whose end was elevating to create the sloped angle for the paper to descend. Employee #1 chased the sheet with his right hand. As the clamshell press closed, Employee #1's arm activated the front bar sensor and disengaged the clamshell press. However, the press did not immediately stop and the plates slowly compressed for a couple seconds after activating the sensor. The delay was caused by a loose sensor contact. Employee #1's arm remained between the plates and was compressed between the plates so that he could not remove his arm from between them. Employee #1 suffered a linear contusion to the knuckle area on the back of the right hand as the side portion of the die made contact with this part of his hand. Employee #1 worked for Steven Label Corporation at a location where labels are manufactured for numerous industries. The Division was notified by the Santa Fe Springs Fire Department on December 9, 2009.

Keywords: DIE CUTTING PRESS, STRUCK BY, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312663164 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters