Accident Summary Nr: 202476545 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Engine Stand, Is Amputated Lat

Accident Summary Nr: 202476545 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266331303/26/20103536333923Advance Ground Systems Engineering Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 30, 2009, Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1 to remove an 8,000-pound engine stand from a constrictive area underneath overhead office space. At approximately 12:30 p.m., Employee #1 received a call from Coworker #2 to retrieve an office desk from storage area under overhead office space located in the southwest corner of facility. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 went to area where desk was stored to determine a method for retrieval. Employee #1 determined the best method would be to remove the engine stand (stand) from the area to access the office desk behind it. Employee #1 determined that the designed retrieval slots on the engine stand for forklift use would not be accessible since materials were stored on one side and the stair access to the overhead office space prevented a forklift from entering the area. Employee #1 then decided to lift the load from the side that was eight feet wide using the forklift (Model Number GP 40, Serial Number 1CM01852) and drag the engine stand out of the area to gain access to the office desks. Since the width of the space was approximately six inches wider than the engine stand itself, precision was necessary. Coworker #1 was having difficulty dragging the engine stand with the forklift and placed forks down on the ground. Employee #1 then went to search for a cart to place under the engine stand to ease its removal from the constrictive area. Employee #1 located a four-wheeled welding cart designed to hold oxygen and acetylene air tanks but no more than 1,000 pounds. Employee #1 stepped into the designed open gap on the base of the engine stand to place the welding cart under the middle of the stand. Employee #1 t instructed Coworker # to lift the stand and Employee #1 placed the cart under the stand. The stand fell to the ground, knocking Employee #1 to the floor. The cross section of the base of the engine stand then fell onto Employee #1's right foot, crushing it against the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained a lower right leg amputation near the mid-point of the knee and ankle. The employer reported the injury to the Division on December 31, 2009, at approximately 9:15 a.m. Employee #1 was a Maintenance Foreman for Advanced Ground Systems Engineering, LLC (AGSE), a manufacturer of aviation engine stands, located in Santa Fe Springs, CA.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ENGINE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, CART, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 312663313 Hospitalized injury Amputation