Accident Summary Nr: 202476537 - Employee Contacts Molten Lead, Burns Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312662943 | 01/29/2010 | 3341 | 331492 | Quemetco Inc |
Abstract: On December 31, 2009, Employee #1, a Furnace Operator, was oxygen lancing a lead well in an Electric Arc Furnace (EAF). Employee #1 was injured when the molten metal splashed back, entered the employee's boot, causing third degree burns to Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 was wearing an aluminized coat (2XL), and an aluminized apron. The lancing position of Employee #1 allowed the aluminized apron to fall between the legs and the aluminized coat to fall left of the left leg. Because Employee #1 was not wearing aluminized leggings, or similar protection that would have prevented the injury, Employee #1's left leg above the boot was exposed and allowed hot molten metal back splash to burn through the cotton pants and fall into the Employee #1's boot. Cal/OSHA, West Covina District Office, received the report of an industrial accident on December 31. The employer was a secondary lead smelting plant for the recycling of truck and car lead batteries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312662943 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |