Accident Summary Nr: 202476495 - Employee Amputates Both Thumbs While Installing Sign

Accident Summary Nr: 202476495 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 10/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266221610/13/20097312541850Megahertz Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:51 AM on October 13, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a sign. While installing the second pole for the sign, Employee #1 was signaling the coworker, who was operating a Skyhoist crane from its base located on the bed of the truck crane (manufactured by the Phoenix Corporation, Model Number RX 87, Serial Number RX87-6796-01). The pole was about three inches from its desired position inside the first pole when it became stuck. The coworker lifted the pipe with the crane in order to set it in place again and the pipe again became stuck about three inches from its desired position. At this point, the coworker decided they needed to retrieve the extension ladder from the truck and place it on the first pipe so that Employee #1 could climb and view the obstruction keeping the second pipe from entering completely. Employee #1 climbed the ladder to a point where his head was above the obstructed area. Employee #1, used his hands to secure his position on the ladder while he looked into the obstructed area. Employee #1 had placed his thumbs in the three-inch gap between the two pipes. The pipe became unobstructed and fell the remaining three inches, amputating Employee #1's left thumb near the knuckle and avulsing the right thumb (separating the thumb vertically from the tip to the knuckle). Employee #1 was a helper for Megahertz Electric, Inc. The injury was reported to the Division by the Fire Department at 10:40 a.m. on October 13, 2009, while at the accident scene.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, EXTENSION LADDER, STUCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 312662216 Hospitalized injury Amputation